Welcome to the official website of Marshall “Major” Taylor, the greatest cyclist in history.

His athletic ability, vision, strength of character and ability to break boundaries while breaking records, all contribute to the legend of Major Taylor. To say he set records and toured the world is a profound understatement. He broke barriers that others are credited for breaking, decades before. Let Major Taylor bring success to your next advertising, social media, promotions or merchandise program.

Major Taylor

Birth Name

Marshall Walter
Taylor

Born

November 26, 1878
Indianapolis, IN

Died

June 21, 1932
Chicago, IL (Age 53)

Racing Debut

(Amateur) Won first race in
1892 at 13, in Indianapolis

Professional
Racing Debut

December 1896, Madison Square Garden “Six Day Race”

For more information

http://majortaylorassociation.org
https://www.in.gov/history/markers/MajorTaylor.htm

Contact

The intellectual property rights pertaining to Major Taylor® are owned by Karen B. Donovan. This is the official website and contact page for all things related to Major Taylor business, licensing and media inquiries. If you are interested in using Major Taylor for your next advertising, promotional and/or merchandise campaign, please contact Mrs. Donovan’s exclusive representative, Luminary Group LLC.